MENUCANCEL

Privacy Policy

Residence Club respects and protects your privacy. Your name and any information you provide us will not be sold to other companies. We keep this information strictly confidential and solely for our own use.

  1. Commitment: Residence Club is committed to respecting your privacy while providing the highest possible quality service and we recognize your need to know that your personal data is being lawfully processed and held in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Personal data is any information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data and so covers the information you may provide to us.
  2. Purpose: 
 Residence Club provides you with the information set out in this Privacy Policy so that if you share your personal data with us you are aware of what we do with it.
  3. Data Controller: 
 Residence Club is the data controller of your personal data and we will only collect information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Our contact details are listed below.
  4. Data Collection: 
We collect information from you when you register or when you email us to receive updates to our Site, which includes: Your name Your email address Your company name, address, telephone and fax number This information is collected from the online forms that you complete and submit to Residence Club.
  5. Use of Personal Data: 
We use the information that you personally provide to: Improve the information and support we provide Process any requests you make Provide you with information about products and services we offer Conduct marketing research In the interests of continually improving our services to you we may contact you from time to time to information you of new products and services that are relevant to you. We are committed to giving you the choice of whether or not to receive such information. If you do not wish to be contacted by us, please tick the opt-out box on the online form. If you wish to opt back in at any time you can do this by sending us an email.


  6. Sensitive Information: 
We will never collect sensitive information about you without your express consent.
  7. Transfer of Personal Data: If we intend to transfer your personal data outside the United States of America we will always obtain your consent first.
  8. Cookies: A cookie is a small data file, often including an anonymous unique identifier that is sent from a web site’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Use of cookies is common on the Internet. A web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser permits a web site to access only the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. (Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.) You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. But if you refuse cookies, some parts of the Site will not function properly and may not provide services or information you have requested. For example, without cookies, we will not be able to provide you with searches that you have asked us to save.
  9. Third Parties Use of Your Personal Data: 
 Residence Club will not sell or share your personal data with others.


  10. Accuracy: 
 Residence Club strives to keep your personal data up to date and accurate. We will amend or delete inaccurate data as soon as reasonably practical after a request from you to do so.
Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information which we hold about you.
  11. Tracking: 
We also collect information automatically about your visit to our Site. The information obtained in this way, which includes demographic data and browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate form, and as such cannot be used to identify you personally. Such aggregate information helps us to audit usage of our web site and improve the service provided.


  12. Security: Residence Club is committed to ensuring the security of your personal data. In order to prevent unauthorized access to or disclosure of your personal data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use encryption when collecting or transferring credit card information.

  13. Changes:
 Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted here.


  14. Contact us: 
If you have comments or questions about our privacy policy please email them to MaryLee@OceanReef.com or contact us via telephone on 917-603-3252.